INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP FOR ART ACADEMIES

Persons

Concept

Schedule

Selection Process

Reading list

Blog

Partners

Temporay Village

Institutions

History

Contact


Sunday
22.07.07
Arriving
    10.00 – 19.00 Registration at OPEN OFFICE

SETUP OF OPEN VILLAGE

19.00-21.00 Welcome and Introduction at OPEN HALL (Auditorium)

Official welcome by:
Prof. Dr. Karin Stempel, Director of the Kunsthochschule Kassel
Prof. Bjørn Melhus, Director of OPEN SPACE
Introduction of Crew
Introduction of Slow Food / Tangor Tan
Short Overview of the weeks program
How to get around at the camp,
at the artschool and in Kassel.

21.00 Dinner and Welcome Party

     
Monday
23.07.07
First meeting


7.30-8.30 Sports Activities (optional)

9.00 Breakfast

10.00-12.00 Introduction documenta 12 and OPEN SPACE

13.00 Lunch Lecture documenta 12

14.00-19.00 Visit documenta 12

19.00 Dinner

20.30-22.00 OPEN MIKE
participants introduces themselves very briefly:
1 Image of work up to 2 min. of time each
Who you are
Where do you come from
What is your main field of work
What do you expect.

22.00-01.00 OPEN BAR

     
Tuesday
24.07.07
Discussion


7.30-8.30 Sports activities (optional)

9.00-10.00 Breakfast

10.00-11.00 Group Meetings (Text 1)

11.00-13.00 Visit documenta 12

13.00 Lunch Lecture

14.00-18.00 Visit documenta 12

18.00-19.00 Group Meetings

19.00-20.00 Dinner

20.30 documenta 12 cinema (optional)
ZHANTAI (PLATFORM) by Jia Zhangke, 2000 (154 min.)

22.00-1.00 OPEN BAR

     
Wednesday
25.07.07
Discussion


7.30-8.30 Sports activities. (optional)

9.00-10.00 Breakfast

10.00-11.00 Group Meetings (Text 2)

11.00-18.00 documenta 12 and A PRIOR Workshop
with Raimundas Malasauskas
(details will be announced soon)

17.00-19.00 Group Meetings

19.00-20.00 Dinner

20.30 documenta 12 cinema (optional)
QUIXOTE, Bruce Baillie, 1965-68 (40 min.)
SHAKE! D.A. Pennebaker 1967 (19 min.)
CAMP, Andy Warhol, 1965 (67 min.)

22.00-1.00 OPEN BAR

     
Thursday
26.07.07
Discussion


7.30-8.30 Sports activities. (optional)

9.00-10.00 Breakfast

10.00-11.00 Group Meetings (Text 3)

11.00-13.00 Visit documenta 12

13.00 Lunch Lecture

14.00-18.00 Visit documenta 12

17.00-19.00 Group Meetings

19.00-20.00 Dinner

20.30 documenta 12 cinema (optional)
VELVET GOLDMINE, Todd Haynes, 1998 (124 min.)

22.00-1.00 OPEN BAR

     
Friday
27.07.07
Discussion


7.30-8.30 Sports activities. (optional)

9.00-10.00 Breakfast

10.00-13.00 Group Meetings (Work on project)

13.00 Lunch Lecture

14.00-19.00 Group Meetings (Work on project)

19.00-20.00 Dinner

20.30 documenta 12 cinema (optional)
LE BAROMETRE, Friedl Kubelka, 2004 (3 min.)
BEAU TRAVAIL Claire Denis, 1999 (92 min.)

22.00-1.00 OPEN BAR

     
Saturday
28.07.07
Reactions I


7.30-8.30 Sports activities. (optional)

9.00-10.00 Breakfast

10.00-13.00 Group Meetings (Work on project)

13.00 Lunch Lecture

14.00-19.00 Group Meetings (Work on project)

19.00-20.00 Dinner

20.30 PRESENTATION 1

22.00-1.00 OPEN BAR

     
Sunday
29.07.07
Reactions II


10.00-11.00 Breakfast

11.00-16.00 Free Time

16.00-20.00 PRESENTATION 2 and final dicussion

20.00-1.00 Dinner and Closing Party

     
Monday
30 .07.07
end


9.00-10.00 Breakfast

10.00-12.00 Dismanteling OPEN VILLAGE

12.00 Departure to Münster
www.skulptur-projekte.de

     

Download!
  SCHOOL FOR ART AND DESIGN, KASSEL
22.07.07 - 30.07.07